We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. We also use cookies to ensure we show you advertising that is relevant to you. If you continue without changing your settings, we'll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on the SOAR website. However, if you would like to, you can change your cookie settings at any time by amending your browser settings.   Read More...

Cookies enable us to identify your device, or you when you have logged in. We use cookies that are strictly necessary to enable you to move around the site or to provide certain basic features. We use cookies to enhance the functionality of the website by storing your preferences, for example. We also use cookies to help us to improve the performance of our website to provide you with a better user experience. We don't sell the information collected by cookies, nor do we disclose the information to third parties, except where required by law (for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies.   Show Less...

SOAR

Privacy Policy

SOAR

Privacy Policy

SOAR

Privacy Policy

Purpose

Luminosity Ltd. respects your privacy and feels it is important for you to know how we handle the information we receive via our website at www.soarsol.com (the “Site”) and through our on-demand business productivity system, our support platform, mobile applications and tools and services offered on the Site and mobile application (the “Service”). This Privacy Policy explains our information practices, the kinds of information we may collect, how we use and share that information, and how you can opt-out of a use or correct or change that information. This Privacy Policy is incorporated by reference into Luminosity Ltd’s Terms of Service (the “Terms”). All other terms not defined in this Privacy Policy will have the meanings set forth in the Terms which are available on request.

Scope

As used in this Privacy Policy, the term “Personal Information” shall mean any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. This Privacy Policy applies to Personal Information that Luminosity Ltd collects and processes in the course of our business, including on the Site and the Luminosity Ltd platform. This policy also describes the choices available to you regarding our use of your Personal Information and how you can access and update this information. The use of information collected through our service shall be limited to the purpose of providing the service for which Luminosity Ltd’s client has engaged us.

Luminosity Ltd complies with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information. If there is any conflict between the terms in this privacy policy and the GDPR, the GDPR shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit https://gdpr-info.eu/.

This Policy applies to all of Luminosity Ltd’s operating divisions, subsidiaries, affiliates, and branches and any additional subsidiary, affiliate, or branch of Luminosity Ltd that we may subsequently form.

Types of Information We Collect and How We Use It

Information Clients Provide

When you create an account, use the Services, request services or information, or contact us directly, we may ask you to provide some or all of the following types of information:

  • Account Information: When you register to use the Service, we collect your full name, company or organization name, email address and password you create.

Information Related to Data Collected for our Clients

Luminosity Ltd provides services to its clients, and collects and processes information under the direction of its clients.

Cookies and Tracking Technologies

We, as well as third parties that provide content, analytics, advertising, or other functionality on our Services, may use cookies, pixel tags, local storage, and other technologies (“Technologies”) to automatically collect information through the Services.

  • Cookies. Cookies are small text files placed in visitors’ computer browsers. These technologies are used in analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. We may receive reports based on the use of these technologies by these companies on an individual as well as aggregated basis. Users can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level. If you reject cookies, you may still use our site, but your ability to use some features or areas of our site may be limited.
  • Pixel Tags/Web Beacons. A pixel tag (also known as a web beacon) is a piece of code embedded on the Site that collects information about users’ engagement on that web page. Pixel tags allow us to record, for example, that a user has visited a particular web page or clicked on a particular advertisement
  • Local Storage. We may use Local Storage (LS) such as HTML5 to store content information and preferences. Third parties with whom we partner to provide certain features on our site or to display advertising based upon your Web browsing activity use LS such as HTML5 to collect and store information. Various browsers may offer their own management tools for removing HTML5 LS.

How Luminosity Ltd Uses the Information We Collect on our current or prospective clients

We acquire, hold, use, and Process Personal Information for a variety of business purposes, including:

To Provide Services or Information Requested by Clients. Luminosity Ltd may use Personal Information to provide the Service, fulfill requests for products, Services, or information, including information about potential or future Services.

  • Administrative Purposes. Luminosity Ltd may use Personal Information about you for its administrative purposes, including to:
    • Measure interest in Luminosity Ltd’s Services;
    • Develop new products and Services;
    • Ensure internal quality control;
    • Verify individual identity;
    • Send email to the email address a Client provides to us to verify your Account and for informational and operational
    • purposes, such as Account management, customer service, or system maintenance;
    • Process payment for products or services purchased;
    • Process applications and transactions;
    • Prevent potentially prohibited or illegal activities;
    • Enforce our Terms.
  • Marketing Luminosity Ltd Products and Services to Clients. Luminosity Ltd may use Personal Information to provide you with materials about offers, products, and Services that may be of interest, including new content or Services. You may contact us at any time to opt-out of the use of your Personal Information for marketing purposes, as further described below.
  • Research and Development. Luminosity Ltd may use Personal Information to create non-identifiable information that we may use alone or in the aggregate with information obtained from other sources, in order to help us to optimally deliver our existing products and Services or develop new products and Services.
  • Anonymous and Aggregated Information Use. Luminosity Ltd may use Personal Information and other information about you to create anonymized and aggregated information, such as de-identified demographic information, de-identified location information, information about the computer or device from which you access Luminosity Ltd’s Services, or other analyses we create. Anonymized and aggregated information is used for a variety of functions, including the measurement of visitors’ interest in and use of various portions or features of the Services. Anonymized or aggregated information is not Personal Information, and Luminosity Ltd may use such information in a number of ways, including research, internal analysis, analytics, and any other legally permissible purposes. We may share this information within Luminosity Ltd and with Third Parties for our or their purposes in an anonymized or aggregated form that is designed to prevent anyone from identifying you.
  • Other Uses. Luminosity Ltd may use Personal Information for which we have a legitimate interest, such as direct marketing, individual or market research, anti-fraud protection, or any other purpose disclosed to you at the time you provide Personal Information or with your consent.

How Luminosity Ltd Shares the Information We Collect

Luminosity Ltd does not sell or otherwise disclose Personal Information about you, except as described in this Policy or as you explicitly consent to. We may share your information as described in this Privacy Policy:

  • Vendors and Service Providers. We may share Personal Information we receive with vendors and service providers only as necessary to provide the Services to us. The types of service providers (processors) to whom we entrust Personal Information include service providers for: (i) provision of IT and related services; (ii) provision of information and services you have requested; (iii) payment processing; (iv) customer service activities; and (v) in connection with the provision of the Site. Luminosity Ltd has executed appropriate contracts with the service providers that prohibit them from using or sharing Personal Information except as necessary to perform the contracted services on our behalf or to comply with applicable legal requirements.
  • Business Partners. Luminosity Ltd may share Personal Information with our business partners, and affiliates for our and our affiliates’ internal business purposes or to provide you with a product or service that you have requested. Luminosity Ltd may also provide Personal Information to business partners with whom we may jointly offer products or services, or whose products or services we believe may be of interest to you. In such cases, our business partner’s name will appear, along with Luminosity Ltd. Luminosity Ltd requires our affiliates and business partners to agree in writing to maintain the confidentiality and security of Personal Information they maintain on our behalf and not to use it for any purpose other than the purpose for which Luminosity Ltd provided them.
  • User Testimonials. We display personal testimonials of satisfied customers on our site in addition to other endorsements. With your consent we may post your testimonial along with your name. If you wish to update or delete your testimonial, you can contact us at info@soarsol.com.
  • Interest-Based Advertising and Third Party Marketing. Luminosity Ltd may allow third-party advertising partners to set tracking tools (e.g., cookies) to collect information regarding your activities (e.g., your IP address, page(s) visited, time of day). We may also share such we have collected with Third-Party advertising partners. These advertising partners may use this information (and similar information collected from other websites) for purposes of delivering targeted advertisements to you when you visit non-Luminosity Ltd related websites within their networks. This practice is commonly referred to as “interest-based advertising” or “online behavioral advertising. We may allow access to other data collected by the Site to facilitate transmittal of information that may be useful, relevant, valuable or otherwise of interest to you. If you prefer that we do not share your Personal Information with Third-Party advertising partners, you may opt-out of such sharing at no cost as described below.
  • Social Media Widgets. Our web site may include social media features, such as the Facebook Like button and widgets, such as the ‘Share This’ button or interactive mini-programs that run on our site. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our web site. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.
  • Disclosures to Protect Us or Others (e.g., as Required by Law and Similar Disclosures). We may access, preserve, and disclose your Personal Information, other Account information, and content if we believe doing so is required or appropriate to: (i) comply with law enforcement or national security requests and legal process, such as a court order or subpoena; (ii) respond to your requests; (iii) protect yours’, ours’ or others’ rights, property, or safety; (iv) to enforce Luminosity Ltd policies or contracts; (v) to collect amounts owed to Luminosity Ltd; (vi) when we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to prevent physical harm or financial loss or in connection with an investigation or prosecution of suspected or actual illegal activity; or (vii) if we, in good faith, believe that disclosure is otherwise necessary or advisable.
  • Merger, Sale, or Other Asset Transfers. If we are involved in a merger, acquisition, financing due diligence, reorganization, bankruptcy, receivership, sale of company assets, or transition of service to another provider, then your information may be sold or transferred as part of such a transaction as permitted by law and/or contract. In such event, Luminosity Ltd will endeavor to direct the transferee to use Personal Information in a manner that is consistent with the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such Personal Information was collected.

Data Transfers

We may store all Personal Information we collect anywhere in the world, including but not limited to, in Europe, in the cloud, on our servers, on the servers of our affiliates or the servers of our service providers.

Data Retention

Luminosity Ltd will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. We will also retain personal data we process on behalf of our clients for as long as needed to provide services to our client. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

How to Opt-Out

  • Default Opt-In. Luminosity Ltd adhere to the policy of requiring an opt-in to communications to our clients. Certain transaction-related emails are required for use of the system and will still be sent. You may still opt-out as per the below:
  • Email and Telephone Communications. If you receive an unwanted email from us, you can use the unsubscribe link found at the bottom of the email to opt-out of receiving future emails. We will process your request within a reasonable time after receipt. You will continue to receive transaction-related emails regarding products or services you have requested and administrative communications, such as updates to the Terms or this Privacy Policy.
  • “Do Not Track”. Do Not Track (“DNT”) is a privacy preference that users can set in certain web browsers. DNT is a way for users to inform websites and services that they do not want certain information about their webpage visits collected over time and across websites or online services. Please note that we do not respond to or honor DNT signals or similar mechanisms transmitted by web browsers.
  • Cookies and Interest-Based Advertising. You may stop or restrict the placement of cookies on your computer or remove them from your browser by adjusting your web browser preferences. Please note that cookie-based opt-outs are not effective on mobile applications. However, on many mobile devices, application users may opt out of certain mobile ads via their device settings.The online advertising industry also provides websites from which you may opt-out of receiving targeted ads from our data partners and our other advertising partners that participate in self-regulatory programs. You can access these, and also learn more about targeted advertising and consumer choice and privacy, at www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asphttp://preferences-mgr.truste.com, and www.aboutads.info/choices/ (or if located in the European Union at http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/). Please note this does not opt you out of being served ads. You will continue to receive generic ads.

Rights of Access, Rectification, Erasure, and Restriction

  • Clients. You can modify, update, or delete your account information at anytime by contacting us at info@soarsol.com. You may inquire as to whether Luminosity Ltd is Processing Personal Information about you, request access to Personal Information, and ask that we correct, amend or delete your Personal Information where it is inaccurate by contacting us at info@soarsol.com. Please include your full name, email address associated with your Account, and a detailed description of your data request. Such requests will be processed in line with local laws. We will respond to any requests for access to personal information within 30 days.
  • Data Controlled by Clients. We process information at the direction of our clients. An individual who seeks access, or who seeks to correct, amend, or delete data that is processed by Luminosity Ltd for its client should direct his query to the Luminosity Ltd client (the data controller). If the client further requests Luminosity Ltd to remove the data, we will respond to their request within 30 business days.

Children’s Personal Information

The Service and Site are not intended for, nor does Luminosity Ltd knowingly collect any personal information from children under the age of 16.

Protection of Information

The security of your personal information and our clients’ information is important to us. Luminosity Ltd maintains reasonable security measures to protect your information from loss, destruction, misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure. When you enter sensitive information, such as phone number, on our forms and login credentials on our platform login page, we encrypt the transmission of that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). These technologies help ensure that your data is safe, secure, and only available to you and to those you provided authorized access. However, no data transmission over the Internet or information storage technology can be guaranteed to be 100% secure due to the nature of the distributed network that is the Internet. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. If you have any questions about security on our Web site, you can contact us at info@soarsol.com.

Links to 3rd Party Sites

Our site may include links to other web sites whose privacy practices may differ from those of Luminosity Ltd. If you submit personal information to any of those sites, your information is governed by their privacy policies. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy policy of any web site you visit.

Accountability

In compliance with the GDPR, Luminosity Ltd commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your personal information.

Luminosity Ltd is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the Irish Data Protection Commission.

Changes to Privacy Policy

Luminosity Ltd may update this policy from time to time. You can review the most current version of this privacy policy at any time at https://www.soarsol.com/privacy/. Your continued use of the Site or Service constitutes your agreement to be bound by such changes to the privacy policy. Your only remedy, if you do not accept the terms of this privacy policy, is to discontinue use of the Site and Service. If we make any material changes we will notify you or our client by email sent to the e-mail address on your account or by means of a notice on the Site prior to the change becoming effective.

Business Transactions

Luminosity Ltd may assign or transfer this privacy policy, and your user account and related information and data, to any person or entity that acquires or is merged with Luminosity Ltd, you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our web site of any change in ownership or uses of your personal information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your personal information.

Terms of Service

When you access and use the Service, you are subject and bound to the Luminosity Ltd Terms of Service.

Contact Us

If you have questions regarding this privacy policy or about the security practices of Luminosity Ltd, please contact us by email at info@soarsol.com. We would love to hear from you.